Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

If you are under 18 years of age, please ask your parent or guardian to read this privacy policy before you take part in any interactive service found on this website.

This privacy statement was last updated: August 2016.

We are The Well Woman Centre. Our offices can be found at The Dublin Well Woman Centre, 25 Capel Street, Dublin 1, Ireland and we are responsible for operating the following website:

  • www.wellwomancentre.ie

Background

This page sets out our policy with regard to the privacy of the users of our website. By visiting our website, you are agreeing to the terms of this privacy statement. If you are not happy with the terms of this privacy statement and do not wish your information to be recorded, you may wish to leave the site. Each time you use our website you will be bound by the then current privacy policy. You should read this policy each time to satisfy yourself you are happy with it.

Irish data protection commissioner

The Well Woman Centre is registered as a Data Controller with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner with registration number 1608/A. Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Irish data protection commissioner (www.dataprivacy.ie).

What information do we collect?

We respect the rights of our users and, except for the following list; we do not collect personal information through our website:

  • statistical information gathered automatically when you visit the website;
  • information provided voluntarily in using the website, for example when purchasing goods from our online shop or subscribing to our enewsletter; and
  • information provided voluntarily when making an enquiry, request or performing a similar activity through the website.

For general web browsing, certain information is recorded in the website log files, which may include:

  • the top level domain name from which you access the internet;
  • the IP address of the computer from which you access the website;
  • the date and time each computer accesses the website;
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded by each computer;
  • the type and version of the browsers being used to access the website;
  • the addresses of any third party webpages which refer visitors to our website;
  • keywords used in search engines and directories to find our website; or
  • keywords and phrases used to search our website.

What do we do with the log file information?

This information is used for statistical purposes only – including

  • to find out how many people are visiting our sites;
  • to identify what pages are accessed most frequently;
  • to help us improve the information we are supplying to our users; or
  • to make our site more user friendly.

We have an agent to whom this information is made available so that it can provide us with analysis and reporting services. This agent has provided written confirmation to us that it will comply with the relevant data protection obligations by keeping information secure and not using it for any purpose other than which it was provided. An archive of these website log files and associated analysis and reports are retained by us (for as long as legally permitted) as a way of measuring patterns of website traffic over the years and in order to facilitate future planning.

Cookies

A cookie is a block of data that is sent to and then stored on your PC. Our site may use cookies as a useful means of tracking your path through the site, and identifying repeat visits. We can also use them to help us identify and troubleshoot errors arising on the website.

Some browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. You may disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

If you do allow cookies to enhance your browsing experience, you can later delete them at any time if you so wish. There are many sources of information about Internet cookies and we would encourage you to learn more so that you can make an informed decision about accepting or rejecting them.

Storage of online store user lists, enewsletter subscriber lists and personal information

Online Store user lists, enewsletter subscriber lists and any personal information submitted are kept on a server administered by an agent of ours who provides website hosting services. Our agent is registered with the Data Protection Commission and has provided written confirmation to us that it will comply with the relevant data protection obligations by keeping information secure and not using it for any purpose other than for which it was provided.

For backup purposes, copies of personal information and online store user lists are stored on secure servers to which:

  • a limited number of our staff have physical access;
  • our agents have remote access for the purposes of providing website development, maintenance or hosting services.

Disclosure of personal information

We will not disclose a user’s personal information to any other party, unless it is:

  • required to do so by law; or
  • necessary in order to complete the user’s request or answer the user’s query.

Security of your personal information

We take our security responsibilities very seriously and take all reasonable steps (both technical and organisational) to protect your personal details once they have been received by us. Staff who have access to personal information gathered from the website are made aware of Data Protection responsibilities. Names of our staff members who have access to this information are available on request. Information that is no longer in use is retained on backup tape for no longer than one (1) year.

Security of information within our control

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. However, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk.

What else you should know about privacy

It is recommended that, where possible, you log out of your Internet session before you close your Internet browser. This will make it more difficult for others to access your personal information and correspondence specifically if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe.

Privacy statements on third party websites

Where our website provides links to third party websites, these links are provided for information purposes only and we are not responsible for the content, copyright or privacy policies of these websites.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics use “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Booking and Feedback Form

If you use the booking or feedback form, the information submitted is automatically sent to the relevant clinic and backed up to a private database. We will only use your information for your making your appointment and for improvement of services.

eNewsletter

If you subscribe to our e-newsletter, your email address is automatically added to our subscriber database. We will only use your email address for sending you communications which you have specifically subscribed or requested. However, from time to time we may contact you to advise upon developments and new services. All e-newsletters include details of how you can unsubscribe.

Contacts

Should you have any concerns about your privacy or any of the issues covered in this statement, please contact:

info[at]wellwomancentre[dot]ie

or

The Well Woman Centre, 
25 Capel Street,
 Dublin 1, 
Ireland

Tel: +353 1 874 9243.